Lawfirm.ru - на главную страницу
[…] In the context of these proceedings the underlying merits of the dispute will not be examined.

If an appeal is pending in the foreign jurisdiction, or the judgment debtor persuades the New York court that he has the right to appeal and intends to take advantage of it, he may request that the New York proceedings be stayed pending the appeal [8].

Comity

What if the foreign judgment you want to enforce is not a money judgment or otherwise fails to meet the requirements of Article 53? Section 5307 of the CPLR explicitly states that, “This article does not prevent the recognition of a foreign country judgment in situations not covered by this article.” In other words, the court retains discretion to recognize and enforce a foreign judgment in other circumstances as well.